Legal Consulting, DUI, Immigration, Business Law, Real Estate Law, Legal Consultation in Mongolian

divider

Immigration

Criminal Law & Immigration Status


DB Associates, Ltd. assists in broad spectrum of immigration related matters.

Immigrant Visas:

Employment Based Visas and Permanent Residence:
EB1-EB5
An employer may sponsor and hire a foreign national to work and become a lawful permanent resident of the United States.  In order to do so, the employer must file and obtain an approval of an Application for Permanent Employment Certification from the Department of Labor.   This process is often known as the PERM application.  The Department of Labor must certify that the position offered to the foreign national lacks sufficient, qualified, willing and able U.S. workers to fill the position.  Once the employer receives the certification, then the employer can file a I-140 visa petition on behalf of the foreign national with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.
Only after USCIS approves the visa petition can the foreign national apply for immigrant visa from a consulate or file for an Adjustment of Status if in the United States.
There are different processing and wait times for each category of prospective employees.  The categories are:

  • First:  Priority Workers;
  • Second:  Members of the Professions Holding Advanced Degrees such as Master’s degrees or Persons of Exceptional Ability;
  • Third:  Skilled Workers, Professionals with Bachelor’s degrees, and Other Workers;
  • Fourth:  Certain Special Immigrants;
  • Fifth:  Employment Creation.

Family-Based Legal Permanent Resident Status, Green Card:
Our firm represents clients in their pursuit of becoming permanent residents of the United States or otherwise known as becoming green card holders through family-based visa petitions.

  • Permanent Residents through adjustment of status through marriage;
  • Petitions for your relatives residing in the United States or abroad;
  • Consular processing through U.S. Consulates abroad;
  • Fiancé Visas;
  • Violence Against Women Act for alien victims of domestic violence
  • Waivers of Inadmissibility based on unlawful presence, immigration fraud, or crimes

Other types of Immigration Services and Visas:

  • U-Visa for alien victim of certain criminal activity;
  • Treaty Investor visas for people seeking to invest or conduct business in the United States;
    • E1- nonimmigrant classification allows a national of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United States solely to engage in international trade on his or her own behalf.  Certain employees of such a person or of a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this classification
    • E2- nonimmigrant classification allows a national of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business.  Certain employees of such a person or of a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this classification.
  • L1 visas are available to employees of an international company with offices in both the United States and abroad. The visa allows such foreign workers to relocate to the corporation’s US office after having worked abroad for the company for at least one continuous year within the previous three prior to admission in the US.

We also help people looking to extend B-1/B2 visas, change visa status to F1 Student visa.


separator